Nick Cannon Biography

Nick Cannon Biography

Birth name : Nicholas Scott Cannon
Born : October 8, 1980, San Diego, California, United States
Genres     : Hip hop
Occupations : Rapper, comedian, record producer, actor, television host, radio personality, entrepreneur
Years active :    1998–present
Labels :    Jive, N'Credible, Columbia
Website :

Nicholas Scott "Nick" Cannon (born October 8, 1980)[1] is an American actor, comedian, rapper, entrepreneur, record producer, radio, and television personality. On television, Cannon began as a teenage sketch comedian on All That before going on to host The Nick Cannon Show, Wild 'N Out, and America's Got Talent. He acted in the films Drumline, Love Don't Cost a Thing, and Roll Bounce. As a rapper, he released his debut self-titled album in 2003 with the hit single "Gigolo", a collaboration with singer R. Kelly. In 2006, Cannon recorded singles "Dime Piece" and "My Wife" for a planned album Stages, which was never released. Cannon married American R&B/Pop superstar Mariah Carey on April 30, 2008.

Beginning in 2011, he will be a member of the regular cast of the NBC sitcom Up All Night.

Cannon was born in San Diego to Beth Gardner (1959–) and James Cannon (1954–2010), a televangelist who hosted a public-access television cable TV ministry in Charlotte, North Carolina. As a child, Cannon divided his time with his mother and grandmother in San Diego and with his father in Charlotte. He began performing at age nine. Cannon is the nephew of Katie Geneva Cannon, who is currently serving as Annie Scales Rogers Professor for Christian Ethics at Union Presbyterian Seminary in Richmond, Virginia.

Before filming Drumline, he lived in Augusta, Georgia, on Nellyville Road. At age 11, he landed a spot on his father's public-access television program performing stand-up comedy. When Cannon was in his mid-teens, he moved to Hollywood, where he performed stand up at The Improv, The Laugh Factory and the Comedy Store. He graduated from Monte Vista High School, in 1998.

Cannon scored his television debut on Nickelodeon's All That. In 2002, he was featured in his own series, The Nick Cannon Show. Later that year, he had his first starring role in Drumline, followed by the 2003 comedy Love Don't Cost a Thing. In 2005, he appeared in Roll Bounce with fellow actor and rapper Bow Wow. That same year, Nick Cannon starred in and executive produced the comedy Underclassman. In 2006, Cannon lent his voice for the animated feature Monster House, followed by a role in the drama Bobby.

His successful sketch comedy show Wild 'n Out ran for 4 seasons on MTV from 2005–2007. The following year, Cannon created Short Circuitz, a sketch comedy series that also aired on MTV, but it was not well received and cancelled shortly.


No comments:

Post a Comment