Rosie Huntington-Whiteley Biography

Rosie Huntington-Whiteley Biography

Date of Birth : 18 April 1987, Plymouth, Devon, England, UK
Birth Name : Rosie Alice Huntington-Whiteley
Nickname : Rose

Biography Rosie Huntington-Whiteley


Rosie Alice Huntington-Whiteley was born 18 April 1987 in Plymouth, Devon, England (Freedom Fields Hospital), and grew up on her parents' country farm. She attended Tavistock College and has been modeling since 2003 for a variety of clothiers: Abercrombie & Fitch, Burberry, Bloomingdale's, Ralph Lauren, DKNY. She started modeling for Victoria's Secret in 2006 and was officially named one of the lingerie company's "Angels" in November 2009, at the age of 22. Her first film role will be as "Carly", replacing Megan Fox as Sam's new love interest in the third installment of the Transformers series: Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011)

Her mother, Fiona, is a fitness instructor, and her father, Charles Huntington-Whiteley, is a chartered surveyor. Rosie has two younger siblings, Toby and Florence. Her great-great-grandfather was politician Sir Herbert Huntington-Whiteley, 1st Baronet.


Rosie Huntington-Whiteley is a British model and Vogue cover girl.

  • She was born on April 18, 1987 in Plymouth to Fiona, a fitness instructor, and Charles Huntington-Whiteley, a chartered surveyor and has two younger siblings, Toby and Florence.
  • Her great-great-grandfather was politician Sir Herbert Huntington-Whiteley, 1st Baronet, and her great-grandmother was descended from Polish Jewish immigrants of the 1870s.
  • She grew up in Tavistock, Devon, and in 2003, while studying at Tavistock College, Huntington-Whiteley was discovered by Profile Model Management while seeking internships with several London based modelling agencies.
  • After modelling in London for a year, Huntington-Whiteley made her Fashion Week debut at the autumn/winter 2004 shows and the following year walked for labels including Moschino, DSquared and Kenzo.
  • She appeared on her first international Vogue cover, for Vogue Nippon, in May of 2005.
  • Following her catwalk and Vogue debuts she appeared in a slew of campaigns for high street and beauty brands including Topshop, Abercrombie & Fitch, French Connection and Clinique as well as DKNY, LAMB, Pepe Jeans and Ralph Lauren.
  • The model made her Victoria's Secret debut at the brand's 2006 show in Los Angeles among established names including Gisele B√ľndchen, Karolina Kurkova and Adriana Lima.
  • In 2008, Huntington-Whiteley was cast by Christopher Bailey as the face of Burberry's autumn/winter 2008 campaign with actor Sam Riley.
  • Her first British Vogue cover, for November 2008, saw her pictured alongside Eden Clark and Jourdan Dunn in a feature celebrating British models. SEE THE COVER HERE
  • In 2009, she starred in a provocative short film for Agent Provocateur playing a woman whose boyfriend forgets Valentine's Day.
  • In late 2009, Huntington-Whiteley officially became a Victoria's Secret Angel.
  • She was cast by controversial photographer Terry Richardson alongside models including Daisy Lowe and Lily Cole, Miranda Kerr, Abbey Lee Kershaw and Ana Beatriz Barros for the 2010's Pirelli Calendar.
  • Huntington-Whiteley dated Tyrone Wood, the youngest son of Ronnie Wood, from August 2007 until October 2009. When the pair seperated she began a relationship with French actor Olivier Martinez, which ended after a few months in early 2010. At the Coachella festival in April 2010 she was pictured with British actor Jason Statham.
  • In March 2010, Huntington-Whiteley collaborated with VOGUE.COM to share her outfit choices daily for the Today I'm Wearing feature.

No comments:

Post a Comment